Mississippi Severe Mental Illness Information, Laws, & Helpful Resources
[…] MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-65(5). If any person is alleged to be in need of treatment, any relative of the person, or any interested person, may make affidavit of that fact and shall file the affidavit with the clerk of the chancery court of the county in which the person alleged to be in need of treatment resides. MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-73(4). "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person with mental illness …. and, if after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions …. the court finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall commit the patient for treatment in the least restrictive treatment facility that can meet the patient's treatment needs. MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-21-61(f).